Data Protection Notice for the website of iSC GmbH

iSC GmbH (hereinafter referred to as "the company") thanks you for visiting our website and for your interest in our company and our products. Protecting your data is important to us. You provide your data on a voluntary basis. The company processes this information in accordance with the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation, the German Telemedia Act and the German Data Protection Act.
The following describes which data are processed while visiting our company's website.

1. Responsible Entity

The entity responsible for processing your data is iSC GmbH. Exceptions in this regard are described in this data protection notice.
Our contact information is as follows:

iSC GmbH
Eschenstraße 6
94405 Landau an der Isar

Phone: +49 [0] 9951 959 3000
Telefax: +49 [0] 9951 959 1710
E-Mail: info@isc-gmbh.info
Contact information for the Data Protection Office is available under No. 23 below.

2. Personal Data

Personal data is specific information relating to the personal or factual circumstances of a particular or identifiable person. This includes information such as your IP address, form of salutation, correct name, address, email address, phone number and date of birth. In addition, as part of our services or order process we also provide you with access protected by user name and password. As part of this process, we store your user name and password, and where necessary your sex. Personal information that cannot be directly associated with your true identity - such as, for example, your favourite websites or the number of users on a site - is not considered personal information.

3. Processing Personal Information

We process and store various types of temporary data any time you visit the company's website. This includes connection data from the computer accessing the website, the webpage(s)/file(s) you select as well as the data and length of time you visit the website. We also ascertain identification data for the browser and the operating system you use as well as the website used to visit us. Personal information such as salutation, your name, address, where applicable your company, your date of birth, phone number or email address are only collected if you provide it voluntarily as part of registration, a survey, a contest, an order, a service case, in concluding a contract or when requesting information.

4. Specified use and dissemination of personal data

The company uses the personal data you provide for the purpose of the technical administration of the website, in providing services, for customer management, to make improvements to the website, for product-related surveys and for marketing purposes only to the extent required for each repective purpose.

5. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data depends on the purpose underlying the processing.

5.1 Technical administration of the website
The legal basis for the processing of personal data for the purpose specified above is Art. 6(1) lit. b of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), provided a contractual relationship exists with you. Where no contractual relationship exists between the company and you, the legal basis for data processing is Art. 6(1) lit. f GDPR. A transfer of personal data (e.g. IP address) is necessary in order to establish a connection to the website and to display website content.

5.2 Provision of services
The legal basis for the processing of personal data for the purpose specified above is Art. 6(1) lit. b GDPR. We provide our services as part of fulfilling contractual obligations. We are unable to fufil or perform the contract with you if we are unable to process personal data.

5.3 Google Analytics
The legal basis for processing personal information when using Google Analytics is Art. 6(1) lit. f GDPR. We require statistical information on the use of our website in order to make it more user friendly, to conduct audience measurements and to carry out market research.
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (hereinafter: Google). Google Analytics employs so-called "cookies", text files, which are stored to your computer and which facilitate analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie on your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the US, where it is stored. Due to the activation of IP anonymisation on this website, Google truncates your IP address within the member states of the European Union and other signatories to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only by way of exception is a complete IP address first transmitted to a Google server in the US and truncated there. Google uses this information on behalf of the operator of this website in order to evaluate your use of the site, to compile reports on website activities and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website and internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser to Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.
You can prevent cookies from being stored to your computer by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser software; please be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the features on this website. Moreover, you can also prevent the data generated by the cookie relating to your use of the website(incl. your IP address) from being collected and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: Browser add-on for deactivating Google Analytics.
In addition or as a supplement to the browser add-on, you can disable tracking by Google Analytics on our website by clicking on this link: Deactivate Google Analytics. This will install an opt-out cookie on your device. It will prevent Google Analytics from collecting information for this website and for this browser for as long as the cookie is installed on your computer.

5.4 Linz University for the purposes of quality control and service provided by iSC GmbH
iSC wants to constantly improve the quality of its services and is therefore also reliant on checking the quality of its services in the context of its order processing. To this end, iSC GmbH exclusively commissioned Linz University, Institute for Trade, Retail, and Marketing, Altenbergerstraße 69, 4040 Linz, Austria to carry out product and service-related surveys among its customers. If you have given your consent in this respect as part of data collection, you may be contacted for this purpose exclusively by this service provider. Linz University is contractually obliged not to provide to third parties the customer data collected by iSC GmbH and transferred exclusively for this purpose and to maintain data privacy.

5.5 Youtube Videos
We embed YouTube videos on some of our websites. The provider of the corresponsing plug-ins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit a site with the YouTube plug-in, a connection to the servers at YouTube is established. YouTube is thereby notified of which sites you visit. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can associate your surfing history to you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.
If a YouTube video is launched, the provider uses cookies to collect information on user interactions.
If you have deactivated the storage of cookies for the Google ad program, then you need not be concerned about this type of cookie when viewing YouTube videos. However, YouTube also collects non-personal user information in other cookies. If you wish to prevent this, you must block cookies from being saved to your browser.
You can find additional information on data privacy at "Youtube“ in the provider's data protection notice at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

5.6 Google Maps
This website uses Google Maps API in order to visually display geographic information. When using Google Maps, Google collects, processes and utilises data on use of the map function by users. You can obtain further information on data processing by Google in Google's data protection notice. There you can also make changes to your personal data privacy settings in the data protection centre.

5.7 Use of script libraries (Google webfonts)
We use script libraries and font libraries on this website, such as, for example, Google Webfonts, in order to display our content correctly and in a graphically appealing manner on all browsers (https://www.google.com/webfonts/). Google Webfonts are used to avoid repeat downloads to your browser's cache. If the browser does not support Google Webfonts or blocks access, the content will be displayed in standard font.
Accessing script libraries or font libraries automatically establishes a connection to the provider of the library. It is theoretically possible - though it is currently unclear whether and for what purpose - providers collect data on these libraries.
You can find the data privacy guielines for the library provider Google here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

5.8 Chat
You can use our online chat service free of charge and in real-time through our website. Cookies are set for such purpose by the chat service operator, LivePerson Netherlands B.V., which allow the usage of the website to be analysed. In the framework of the legal regulations, LivePerson Netherlands B.V. creates usage profiles under a pseudonym. It is not possible to draw any conclusion as to your identity in this case. The profile data is not linked to any additional information concerning your person. Telekom uses the services of the company, LivePerson Netherlands B.V., in order to collect statistical data concerning the use of this application and to optimise our offering accordingly.
For quality assurance purposes, the chat record is stored with the date and time, your e-mail address (if you have provided one or were logged in as a customer), your telephone number (if you have provided one or were logged in as a customer) and your name only if you have consented to such storage. You may also revoke your consent during the chat.
If you make an order via our order chat, the data requested in the chat record (name, address, e-mail address and bank details) will be stored in our customer database. The chat record will be stored as documentation for the customer contact. Content of the service and order chat will be stored for up to 30 days and will then be irrevocably erased.

5.10 Use of PayPal as a payment method
If you decide during your order process to pay using the online payment service provider PayPal, your contact data will be transferred to PayPal within the context of the order that has been initiated. PayPal is offered by PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. & Cie. S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg. Paypal assumes the function of an online payment service provider and a trustee and provides buyer protection services.
The personal data transferred to PayPal is generally first name, last name, address, telephone number, IP address, e-mail address or other data which is required for order processing and data which is connected with the order such as number of items, item number, invoice amount and taxes as a percentage, invoice information, etc.
This transfer is required to process your order with the payment method selected by you, in particular to confirm your identity, to manage your payment and for customer relations.
However, please note: Personal data may also be provided by PayPal to service providers, to subcontractors or other associated companies, insofar as this is required to fulfil the contractual obligations under your order or insofar as the personal data is supposed to be processed by order.
Depending on the payment method selected via PayPal, e.g. invoice or direct debit, the personal data transferred to PayPal will be transferred by PayPal to credit rating agencies. This transfer is used to check identity and credit in relation to the order made by you. By viewing Paypal's data privacy statement at https://www.paypal.com/gb/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full, you can find out which credit rating agencies these are and what data by Paypal are generally used, collected, stored, and shared.

5.11 Google ReCaptcha
When submitting forms, we may use the reCAPTCHA service provided by Google Inc. to provide adequate data security. This is primarily used to distinguish whether the input is made by a natural person or abusive by automated and automated processing. The service includes the sending of the IP address and any other information needed by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google. This is subject to the deviating privacy policies of Google Inc. For more information about the Google Inc. Privacy Policy, please visit https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

6. Transfer of data

Your personal data is not transferred to third parties, unless required for the purpose of concluding a contract or you have explicitly given your consent. When providing services or for ordering products, it may, for example, be necessary for us to forward your address and order information to your wholesale partner, service partner. It may also be necessary in the context of the payment process to provide your data to the respective service provider. If we use external service providers, they are carefully selected and are obligated to comply with all data protection provisions as per Art. 28 GDPR.

7. Use of cookies

We make use of cookies on our websites. Cookies are small text files that are saved to your computer when you visit our website. They allow us to customise our site for the user. The data that a cookie uses, such as a password, is saved on your computer. If you prefer that cookies not be used, please change your browser settings for managing cookies. Please be aware that certain features on our website may not function if you deactivate the use of cookies.
You can see a list of the external cookies used when visiting the website in section 5.

8. Contact form

When you contact us by email or contact form, the information you provide is stored for the purpose of processing your query as well as for potential follow-up questions.

9. Newsletter

If you choose to receive the newsletter offered through the website, we ask that you provide us an email address as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the email address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter (double opt-out procedure). In order to personalise the newsletter, we store personal data, such as IP-address, salutation, first name, last name and email address. We then use this data in sending the requested information and to document your consent. The consent granted to store data, email address and to use it in sending the newsletter may be withdrawn with future effect at any time, either via the link in the newsletter or by submitting it in writing to iSC GmbH, Eschenstraße 6, 94405 Landau an der Isar, info@isc-gmbh.info. In managing and distributing our newsletter we employ the services of Episerver Inc. (542 Amherst Street - Route 101A – Nashua - NH 03063 – USA) or, if you live in the EU, Episerver AB (Regeringsgatan 67, Box 7007, 103 86 Stockholm, Sweden).

10. Customer Satisfaction Survey

When using the order / return service or the Q&A service of our technical customer service, your personal data, such as your personal data, will be processed. the E-Mail adress. Customer evaluations are then automatically queried at the customer via e-mails. This is to improve the offer of the internet presence and the iSC customer service and will not be passed on to third parties.

11. Statistical Analysis

We require statistical information on the use of our website in order to make the site more user friendly, to conduct audience measurements and to carry out market research. For this purpose, we employ the web analysis tools described in this section.

11.1 Google Analytics
Google Analytics is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). This analysis software is configured in conformity with data protection requirements. More specifically, we use Google Analytics in conjuction with the accessory feature provided by Google for anonymising IP addresses. This tool generally truncates an IP address within the EU and only in exceptional circumstances after it has been transmitted to the US.
You can prevent this tool from collecting and analysing your data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

11.2 Linz University
Linz University was commissioned by iSC GmbH to carry out product and service-related surveys among iSC GmbH's customers. You can find more information on this in Paragraph 5.

12. Data Security

Our employees and service providers we employ are obligated to maintain confidentiality and to abide by the provisions of applicable data privacy law. The company undertakes appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data from loss, alteration, destruction and against access by unauthorised persons and unauthorised dissemination. Our security measures are updated in accordance with technical advancements.
To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use current state-of-the-art encryption processes.

13. Data Retention Period

We generally retain your data for as long as it is needed to provide for use of our website and the services associated with it or for as long as we have a legitimate interest in its continued retention (e.g. following fulfilment of contract, we may still have a legitimate interest in marketing by post). Deletion of data occurs following expiry of statutory or contractual retention periods (e.g. retention periods specified by tax and commercial law). Data not subject to retention periods are deleted once they are no longer needed to fulfill the specified purpose.

14. User Rights

As website user, you are entitled to certain rights. To exercise your rights, please refer to the information in the section on contacts. Please make sure, however, that we are able to clearly identify who you are.

15. Right to obtain information, make corrections and delete data

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation, you may at any time upon request and at no cost receive written information on which data we have stored about you (e.g. name, address). Furthermore, you have the right to correct or delete this data, if statutory requirements have been met. Exempted from this right to delete are, for example, data on business processes that are subject to statutory retention periods.

16. Right to restrict data processing

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data.

17. Right to object

In addition, you have the right to object to the processing of data by us. We will then cease processing your data, except where - pursuant to statutory provisions - we can demonstrate compelling legimate grounds for continued procesing that outweight your rights.

18. Right to Data Transferability

Furthermore, upon request we pledge to provide for the transferability of personal data you provide by making this data available in a commonplace and machine-readable data format.

19. Withdrawal of Consent

You may at any time and with future effect withdraw consent to the processing of personal data that you granted us for one or more specific purposes. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing that occured prior to your withdrawal of consent.

20. Automated processing of personal data

Processing of your personal data soley by automated means occurs only if necessary for concluding or fulfilling a contract and if it does not involve any legal or like effect on you.

21. Modification of our data protection provisions

We retain the right to periodically modify this data protection notice so that it meets current legal requirements or in order to implement changes to our services in the data protection notice (e.g. when introducing new services). This data protection notice will then apply to any subsequent visit to the website.

22. Lodging complaints with regulatory authorities

You have the right to direct any complaints about the processing of your personal data to the relevant regulatory authority. You may contact either the data privacy office with jurisdiction at your place of residence or state or the data privacy office with jurisdiction over us. This is the:

Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht (State Office for Data Protection Monitoring)
Promenade 27
91522 Ansbach
Email: poststelle@lda.bayern.de
Website: https://www.lda.bayern.de

23. Contact

Any suggestions, complaints or questions you may have as regards the processing of your personal data may be directed to our data protection officer. We recommend you send confidential information only via postal mail.

Data Protection Officer of iSC GmbH
Eschenstraße 6
94405 Landau an der Isar
Email: datenschutz@einhell.com
Phone: +49 [0] 9951 959 3000

iSC Customer hotline
Or contact online?
We would be pleased to assist you!
Monday 'til Friday from
8 a.m. until 6 p.m.